Camera Workers, 1858-1950

The British Columbia, Alaska and Yukon Photographic Directory, 1858-1950

Eyres, Edmund James

Male 1834 - 1910  (~ 76 years)


Generations:      Standard    |    Compact    |    Text    |    Register    |    PDF

Generation: 1

  1. 1.  Eyres, Edmund James was born in ca. 1834 in London, Eng., UK; died on 5 Jan 1910 in Victoria, BC; was buried in Jan 1910 in Victoria, BC.

    Other Events:

    • Business Address/Year: 1868, Llandudno, North Wales; Address:
      Church Walkes
      Llandudno, North Wales
      UK
    • Business Address/Year: 1893, Victoria, BC; Address:
      59 1/2 Government St.?
      Victoria, BC
      Canada
    • Home Address/Year: 1893, Victoria, BC; Address:
      Brighton Cottage
      Cadboro Bay
      Victoria, BC
      Canada
    • Home Address/Year: 1893, Victoria, BC; Address:
      96 Quebec St.
      Victoria, BC
      Canada
    • Home Address/Year: 1894, Victoria, BC; Address:
      Spring Ridge
      Victoria, BC
      Canada
    • Business Address/Year: 1894-1900, Victoria, BC; Address:
      76 Yates St.
      Victoria, BC
      Canada
    • Home Address/Year: 1897-1900, Victoria, BC; Address:
      73 Discovery St.
      Victoria, BC
      Canada
    • Business Address/Year: 1901-1908, Victoria, BC
    • Business Address/Year: 1909, Victoria, BC; Address:
      628 Yates St.
      Imperial Photo Studio
      Victoria, BC
      Canada

    Notes:

    STATUS: Commercial.

    BIOGRAPHICAL SUMMARY: Eyres may have begun his photographic career in North Wales, as he shows up in a business directory listing for 1868. By 1893 he was listed as an artist in Victoria, and resided with C.T.W. Piper who operated the Queen's Art Photo Studio. Eyres was also listed as a photographer that year with a separate residence. The following year he was operating the Imperial Studio on Yates St. at the corner of Broad. According to an 1896 summary of the studio's history, it was established in Oct 1892. Eyres was primarily a portrait photographer. The Colonist reported in 1897 that he and E.A. Harris had invented a device for producing vignette photographs. Eyres is buried in Ross Bay Cemetery, Victoria.
    A month after his death the Colonist (3 Feb 1910, p. 6) announced that G.H. Larrigan and Wilfred Gibson had purchased his studio.

    IDENTIFYING MARKS: "E.J. Eyres Imperial Studio 76 Yates Street, Victoria, B.C." stamped on verso of print mount (1895 date); "Eyres Imperial Studio, Victoria, B.C." stamped in black ink on verso of print mount (1896 date); "Eyres, Victoria, B.C." on front of print mount; "Imperial Art Studio E.J. Eyres 76 Yates St. Victoria B.C." embossed in white on white cabinet portrait mount (private collection).

    REFERENCES: BVIPA GR-1052, file 2173 (will); BVIPA GR-1304, box 138, file 3457 (probate); WIL93; WIL94; WIL95; HEN97; WIL97; HEN98; HEN99; WIL99; HEN00; Colonist, 1896 04 05/7, 1897 07 31/8, 1910 01 08/6 (obit.); Vaughan (Web site: List of Photographic Studios ... 1868).

    Name:
    VARIANT NAMES: Eyers, E.J.; Eyres, Edmond James.